Skip to content ↓

Extra-Curricular


Extra-Curricular

We offer a wide range of Extra-Curricular clubs and activities for pupils of all ages.  We aim to help children find what they are good at, allow them to have a go at things they may not have thought about experiencing and develop their self-confidence and teamwork.  Most activities are planned and scheduled and these are shown below, but some are pupil-driven and arise from what students want to do in particular areas.

Prep Activities 

Senior/Sixth Form Activities 

Prep Extra-Curricular clubs for Spring Term 2020:

Monday
Time Teacher Activity Location
12.40-13.10 KB Prep School Choir Hall
12.40-13.10 EK/AP/CH FUNdamental Movement (Rec/Yr 1 - alternating half terms) Sports Hall
12.40-13.10 RD Yr 4-Yr 6 Green Ideas (after February half-term)  WWL/Front Pitch
15:30-16:00 Coach Multi-Skills Rec-Y2 Sports Hall
15.45-17.15 GM Cubs (age 8 to 10.5 years)* Gym
15.45-16.45 AMC Jupiter Strings Chapel
16.00-17.00 Coach Yr 5-10 Climbing (from Oct half-term)* Sports Hall
16.15-17.15 Coach Yr 4-8 Fencing (from Oct half-term)* Sports Hall
19.00-20.30 GM Scouts (age 10 to 14 yrs) * Gym
Tuesday
Time Teacher Activity Location
10.00-10.50 Coach Nursery Key Sports * Gym
12.40-13.15 RBA Drumming Group MU6
12.40-13.10 AP/CH Yr 5 & 6 Rowing Fitness Suite
12.40-13.10 EK/EPO Yr 2 & 3 Multiskills Sports Hall
12.40-13.10 Coach Infant Yoga (Yrs 1 & 2) DR
12.40-13.10 AME Junior Language Challenge WWG
12:40-13:10 ZCH Chess Tournament Y3-6 WWH
13.15-13.50 RB Junior Girls Chapel Choir Hall
15.30-17.00 GM Beavers (age 6 to 8 yrs)* Gym
15:40-16:45 AG Prep Dance Club Y3-6 (After February half term) Hall
16.00-16.45 RB Treble Boys Chapel Choir MU1
16:00-17:00 Coach Yr 4-6 Mixed Cricket Sports Hall
Wednesday
Time Teacher Activity Location
7.45-8.45 Coach Prep Trampolining Sports Hall
12.10-12.40 Coach Yr 5 & 6 Ballet * Hall
12.40-13.10 PBN Yr 4 Computing Club WWK
12.40-13.10 CS Yr 5 Film Club WWL
12:40-13:10 LA Y1 & Y2 Times Table Club WWB
12:40-13:10 GM Y1-3 Infant Choir Chapel
12.40-13.10 Coach Yrs 3 & 4 Ballet * Hall
12.40-13.10 JCR Junior Guitar Ensemble MU6
14.00-14.30 Coach Nursery Ballet * Hall
15:00-15:30 Coach Reception Ballet* Hall
15.30-16.00 Coach Yr 1 & 2 Ballet * Hall
15:40-16:45 AG Prep Dance Club (until February Half Term) Old Gym
15:40-16:30 AG/LMC Prep Country Dancing Club (after February Half Term) Old Gym
15.40-16.10 / 16.10-16.40 Coach Yrs 1-3 Mini Tennis* Sports Hall
Thursday
Time Teacher Activity Location
12.40-13.10 AP/LL Yr 4-6 Girls Netball Club Courts
12.40-13.10 JM/CBI Yr 4-6 Boys Football Front Pitch
12.40-13.10 LMC Yr 1 & 2 Lego Club WWB
12.40-13.10 AMC String Ensembles:  Prep Duet Club MU6
15.20-17.00 SSH St John Ambulance Badgers Gym
15.30-16.00 MPR Yr 1 & 2 Italian Club  
15:40-16:40 LA Y2 & Y3 Mad Science Club (16 January - 26 March) WWD
15:40-16:40 LA Y4-6 Mad Science Club (16 January - 26 March) WWL
16.00-16.30 MPR Yr 3-6 Italian Club  
16.00-17.00 RB Orchestra Hall
18.00-20.00 SSH St John Ambulance Hall
Friday
Time Teacher Activity Location
12.40-13.10 AMC/ESM String Ensembles: Prep Star Strings Chapel
12:40-13:10 JC Y1 & Y2 Craft Club WWE2
12.40-13.15 JCR Baby Band MU6
12.40-13.10 ASK Quiz Club WWF
12.40-13.10 SN Yr 3 & 4 DT Club WWJ
12.40-13.10 AP/CH Yr 3-6 Girls Football Front Pitch
12.40-13.15 KBI/ESM Piano Club MU1
15:30-16:00 KBI Yr 4 - 6 Recorder Ensemble MU6
15:30-16:15 Coach Rec - Y3 Gymnastics  Gym
15.45-16.30 Coach Prep Tennis * Sports Hall/Courts
16:00-17:15 KBI Flute Ensemble Traverso MU6
16:30-17:15 Coach Y4-6 Gymnastics Gym

* Activities for which fees are charged.

 

Senior/Sixth Form Extra-Curricular clubs for the Spring Term 2020:

Monday
Time Teacher Activity Location
08.15-08.55 AMC/ESM String Ensembles:  Mezzo Strings Hall
12.50-13.20 LL/EK/JY KS3 & KS4 Performance Plus Sports Hall
12:50-13:20 LL/EK/JY Performance Plus U14/16 Netball Sports Hall
12.50-13.20 JM/Coach Performance Plus U14/16 Tennis  Courts
13.10-13.40 RSG GCSE Drama Revision Clinic Drama
13.15-13.45 MFL Dept KS3 German/French Language Ambassadors B4/MFL4
13.15-13.45 ESM Musicianship Chapel
13.15-13.50 MJ Newton Band MU6
13.15-13.45 LG The Grapevine - school newspaper B4
16.00-18.00 Coach Yr 5-10 Climbing * Sports Hall
16.15-17.15 Coach Yr 4-8 Fencing * Sports Hall
19.00-20.30 GM Scouts (age 10 to 14 yrs) * Gym
Tuesday
Time Teacher Activity Location
12.40-13.15 RBA Drumming Group MU6
12.50-13.20 CB GCSE/KS4/KS5 Table Tennis Sports Hall
12.50-13.20 LL Senior Girls Football Front Pitch
12.50-13.20 RB Debating Club HU3
12.50-13.20 HMK School Musical Chorus Rehearsal Music
12:50-13:20 SWE Year 9-Upper Sixth Yoga * Fitness Suite
12.50-13.20 AP Senior Rowing* Fitness Suite
13.15-13.50 RBR Yr 7- 9 Junior Girls' Chapel Choir Hall
13.15-13.45 MJ Jazz Band MU6
13.15-13.45 EPY/ER Scrabble & Word Games Club ML2
13:20-13:50 SL Y10 & 11 Silver CREST Award SC1
16.00-17.00 RBR Treble Boys' Choir MU1
16.00-17.30 RSG School Musical Rehearsal (until February) Hall
16.00-17.00 PB KS4 & KS5 Fitness Fitness Suite
17:00-18:00 Coach Mixed Cricket Sports Hall
Wednesday
Time Teacher Activity Location
12.50-13.20 JM/CBI KS3 Boys Football Front Pitch
12.50-13.20 LL/EK/AP/EPO Yr 7 & 8 Girls Netball Courts
13.10-13.50 RBR Year 10-Upper Sixth Senior Chapel Choir Chapel
13.10-13.45 AH ADT Club & Scalextrics ADT1
13.15-13.50 AKU iDea (Inspiring Digital Award) Computing Club CS1
16.00-17.00 RBR Full Choir Chapel
17:00-18:00 Coach Performance Plus Cricket  
Thursday
Time Teacher Activity Location
12.50-13.20 JM Yr 10-13 Boys Football Back Pitch
13.10-13.40 LL/CR/AP Yr 9-Upper Sixth Girls Netball Sports Hall
13.10-13.45 SCU/KD Environment Club SC2
13.20-13.50 RM Meteorology Club HU1
13:20-13:50 SL A Level Physics Techniques SC1
16.00-17.00 RB Orchestra Hall
16.00-17.00 RSG School Production Rehearsals Drama Studio
16.00-18.00   KS4 & KS5 Fitness Club Fitness Suite
18.00-20.00 TD St John Ambulance Hall
Friday
Time Teacher Activity Location
07.45-08.45 Coach Senior Trampolining * Sports Hall
08:10-08:55 ESM Cello Group MU1
12.50-13.20 CR/JM Senior Fitness Fitness Suite
12.50-13.20 PB Senior Mixed Indoor Cricket Sports Hall
13.10-13.40 RSG Drama and Musical Club Drama Studio
13.15-13.50 RHay voiceXchange MU1
13.15-14.00 AMC/ESM String Ensembles: Senior Westwood Ensemble Chapel
13.15-13.50 MSI KS3 Maths Club M3
13:25-13:50 SL BMFA - all Senior SC1
16.00-17.15 KBI Traverso Flute Ensemble MU1
16.30-17.15 Coach/JM/PE Dept Senior Tennis 1 * Sports Hall/Courts
17.15-18.00 Coach/JM/PE Dept Senior Tennis 2 * Sports Hall/Courts

* Activities for which fees are charged.

  • ISC
  • nace
  • woodard
  • heads
  • plp